Bohnett Leaders Fellowship Alumni

2015 Fellows

Joann Ginal - State Representative, Colorado 
Sandra Kurt – Vice President, Summit County Council, Ohio
Lyn Schulman - Excecutive Leadership Team, Woodhull Medical Center, New York City, New York 
Glen Dake - Board Member, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
David Richardson - State Representative, Florida
Jay Hansen - Trustee, Sacramento School District, California
Lisa Panas – Captain, Waukesha County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

 

2014 Fellows

Steven Llanusa - President, Board of Education, Claremont, California
LaWana Mayfield - City Councilmember, Charlotte, North Carolina
Keisha Waites - State Representative, Georgia
Diana Bishop - Chief of Police, Santa Clara, California
Steve Hansen - City Councilmember, Sacramento, California
Darden Rice - Councilmember, St. Petersburg, Florida
Chris Seelbach - City Councilmember, Cincinnati, Ohio

 

2013 Fellows

Kevin Beckner - Tampa, Fla., County Commissioner, Hillsborough County, Florida
Tim Brown - Bowlong Green, Ohio, State House Representative, Ohio
Beth Bye - Hartford, Conn., State Senator, Connecticut
Chris Clark - Mountain View, Calif., Vice Mayor, City of Mountain View, California
Suzy Jack - Los Angeles, Calif., Deputy Controller, City of Los Angeles, California
Ricardo Lara - Bell Gardens, Calif., State Senator, California
Vailey Oehlke - Portland, Ore., Director of Libraries, Multnomah County, Oregon
Brian Sims - Philadelphia, Pa., State House Representative, Pennsylvania
Pat Steadman - Denver, Co. State Senator, Colorado
Jessie Ulibarri - Denver, Co. State Senator, Colorado

 

2012 Fellows

James Cappleman - Chicago, Ill., Alderman, Chicago City Council
Sally Clark - Seattle, Wash., President, Seattle City Council
Dennis Coleman - Richardson, Texas, Executive Director, Equality Texas
Masen Davis - San Francisco, Calif., Executive Director, Transgender Law Center
Adam Ebbin - Arlington, Va., State Senator, Virginia
Helmi Hisserich - Los Angeles, Calif., Assistant General Manager, Los Angeles Housing Department
Mark Kelleher - San Francisco, Calif., Human Rights Commissioner, San Francisco
Steven Kirkland - Houston, Texas, Judge of the 215th Civil District Court, Harris County, Texas
Donna Nesselbush - Paw Tucket, R.I., State Senator, Rhode Island
Mary Washington - Baltimore, Md., Delegate, Maryland House of Delegates
Edward Zipprich - Red Bank, N.J., City Council, Red Bank, N.J.

 

2011 Fellows

Nickie J. Antonio - Lakewood , Ohio, Ohio State Representative, District 13
A.J. Bockelman - St. Louis, Mo., Executive Director, PROMO
Kim Coco Iwamoto - Oahu , Hawaii , Civil Rights Attorney
Cindy Dick - Tallahassee, Fla., Tallahassee Fire Department Chief
Karla Drenner - Avondale Estates, Ga., Georgia House of Representatives, District 86
Jolie Justus - Kansas City, Mo., Missouri State Senate, District 10
Cynthia "Cindi" Love - Abilene, Texas, Executive Director of Soulforce
Rosie Mendez - New York, N.Y., New York City Council , District 2
Blake Oshiro - Honolulu, Hawaii , Hawaii House of Representatives Majority Leader, District 33
Kathy Padilla - Philadelphia, Pa., Philadelphia International Airport
Brian Sheehan - Dublin, Ireland, Gay & Lesbian Equality Network Managing Director
Alex Wan - Atlanta, Ga., Atlanta City Council

 

2010 Fellows

Nicole LeFavour - Boise, Idaho, Idaho State Senator
Barry Pack - Salem, Ore., Deputy Secretary of State
John Szabo - Atlanta, Ga., Director of the Atlanta-Fulton Public Library System
Patrick Wojahn - College Park, Md., City Councilmember, District 1
Joel Burns - Fort Worth, Texas, City Councilmember, Ward 9
Roberta Conroy - Los Angeles, Calif., Board of Administration of the Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System
Frank Ferri - Providence, R.I., Rhode Island State House of Representatives, District 22
Jonathon Lack - Anchorage, Alaska, Superior Court Master and District Court Magistrate
Ian Palmquist - Raleigh, N.C., Executive Director of Equality North Carolina and Chair of the Board of Directors of the Equality Federation

 

2009 Fellows

David Ambroz - Los Angeles, Calif., Executive Director, Los Angeles City College Foundation
David Augustine - San Francisco, Calif., Policy and Legislative Manager, Treasurer's Office
Daniel Bernal - San Francisco, Calif., District Director, Congresswoman Nancy Pelosi
Cathy Connolly - Laramie, Wyo., Wyoming House of Representatives, District 13
Mark Ferrandino Denver, Colo., Colorado State House of Representatives, District 2
David Hopkins - Vice President, Maritime at New York City Economic Development Corporation
Marko Liias - Mukilteo, Wash., State Representative, 21st District
Joe McDermott - Seattle, Wash., Washington State Senator
Doug Milliken - Centennial, Colo., Arapahoe County Treasurer
Terry Mutchler - Rose Valley, Pa., Executive Director for the Office of Open Records
Kyle Richmond - Madison, Wis., Board of Supervisors for Dane County, Wisconsin
David Roberts - Solana Beach, Calif., Councilmember
Andrea Shorter - San Francisco, Calif., Commission on the Status of Women
Jeffrey Slavin - Somerset, Md., Mayor
Lupe Valdez - Dallas, Texas, Sheriff Dallas County
Jeffrey Walker - Cambridge, Mass., Chief of Staff, Mayor of Cambridge

 

2008 Fellows

Dr. Dana Beyer – Rockville, Md., Senior Policy Advisor, Montgomery County Council
Jeremy Bishop – Washington, D.C. , Executive Director, Pride At Work AFL-CIO,
Spencer Cronk – New York, N.Y., Senior Advisor to the Deputy Commissioner, City of New York
Henry Fernandez – Lawrence, Ind., Lawrence Township School Board Member,
Robert Gaiser – Broomfield, Colo., Councilmember, City and County of Broomfield
Evan Low – Campbell, Calif., Councilmember, City of Campbell
Don Mullen – San Diego, Calif., Chief of Policy, San Diego City Council
David Pierce – State Representative, New Hampshire House of Representatives
Debra Shore – Chicago, Ill., Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District
Kyrsten Sinema – State Representative, Arizona House of Representatives
Kevin Vaughn – Philadelphia, Pa., Chief of Staff to the City Manager, City of Philadelphia

 

2007 Fellows

Joe Angelo – Wilton Manors, Fla. City Commission
Noel Bonam – Maine, Bureau Director, Office of Multicultural Affairs
Tod Burnett – California Community Colleges, Vice Chancellor
David Coulter – Oakland, Mich. City Commissioner
Mike Gin – Rodondo Beach, Calif. Mayor
David Hendry – Tallahassee, Fla. Police Captain
Bill Lippert – Vermont, State House of Representatives
Greg Pettis – Cathedral City, Calif. Councilman
Charles Stewart – District Representative, Office of Congresswoman Diane Watson
Kathy Webb – Arkansas, State House of Representatives

 

2006 Fellows

Jose Cisneros – Treasurer, City of San Francisco, Calif.
John Frederick – Albany County, N.Y. Legislature
Kevin Lee – Lansdowne, Pa. Borough Council
Jamie McLeod – Santa Clara, Calif. City Council
Curtis Shepard – Director of Government Relations, Los Angeles, California Gay & Lesbian Center
Roey Thorpe – Equality Federation
David Van der Griff – Principal Assistant, California State Representative John Laird’s office

 

2005 Fellows

Mario Acosta-Velez – Washington, DC Human Rights Commission
John Brady – Sussex County, Del., Recorder of Deeds
Michael Fleming – Executive Director of Bohnett Foundation, Los Angeles, Calif.
Stephen Glassman – Chairperson, Pennsylvania Human Rights Commission
Mark Kleinschmidt – Councilmember, Town of Chapel Hill, N.C.
James McKissic – Vice President of Programs, Urban League of Chattanooga, Tenn.
Annise Parker – City Controller, City of Houston, Texas

 

2004 Fellows

Toni Atkins – San Diego, Calif. City Council
Pedro Briones – City Councilmember Mount Rainier, Md.
Tom Duane –  New York State Senate
Ron Forsythe – Chief of Police, Suisun City, Calif.
Darryl Moore – City Councilmember, Berkeley, Calif.
Jeffrey Prang – Councilmember, West Hollywood, Calif.
Jim Roth – County Commissioner, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Mirian Saez – Director of Island Operations, Treasure City Calif. Development Authority
Ken Yeager – Supervisor, District 4 Santa Clara County, Calif.

 

2003 Fellows

Robert C. Fyrst - Madison, Wis., Dane County Board of Supervisors
Jeffrey Gattas - Chief of Staff for San Diego, Calif., Councilmember Toni Atkins
Kathy Luz Herrera - Tompkins County Legislature, Ithaca, N.Y.
Robert Oldakowski –Mayor of the Village of Key Biscayne, Fla.
Tony Plakas - Manager of Lake Worth LGBT Community Center; Alternate Member, Lake Worth Electric Utility Review Task Force
Philip Reed – former New York City Councilmember
Cathy Woolard - Atlanta, Ga.- City Council President, City of Atlanta

 

2002 Fellows

Mike Smith - Denver, Colo.
Dan Stewart - Mayor of Plattsburgh, N.Y.
David Young - Dade County Fla. Juvenile Court Judge

 

>> Back to Bohnett Leadership Fellows