Presidential Appointments Project

Help the president lead the nation.


The Presidential Appointments Project, led by the Gay & Lesbian Victory Institute, serves as a talent bank for openly LGBT professionals seeking opportunities to improve our federal government's policies and processes.

Whether you are a recent graduate or a seasoned professional, if you have ever considered public service, now is the time to share your expertise and give our community a voice at the table.

In addition to full-time appointed positions, there are opportunities to serve on boards, advisory committees and grant reviewing groups across the country. These bodies make recommendations on how government can work better, smarter and more effectively.

Learn what it takes to work for the president and apply today through the Presidential Appointments Project.

 

LGBT Appointments in the Obama-Biden Administration

To date, the Obama-Biden Administration has appointed more than 250 openly LGBT professionals to full-time and advisory positions in the executive branch; more than all known LGBT appointments of other presidential administrations combined. 

 


Executive Office of the President

Miguel A. Ayala Deputy Director of Communications, Council on Environmental Quality
Trent Bauserman Associate Director for Legislative Affairs, Council on Environmental Quality
Anthony Bernal Director of Scheduling/Trip Director, Dr. Jill Biden, Office of the Vice President
Jeremy Bernard Social Secretary, The White House
Michael P. Botticelli** Deputy Director, Office of National Drug Control Policy
Pamela Coleman Director, Outreach and Recruitment, Presidential Personnel Office
Grant Colfax Director, White House Office of National AIDS Policy
Monique Dorsainvil Deputy Director of Advance and Special Events, Office of Public Engagement and Intergovernmental Affairs
Mark A. Doumet Chief of Staff, Office of the White House Counsel
Carlos Elizondo Residence Manager & Social Secretary to the Vice President & Dr. Biden, Office of the Vice President
George Fistonich Policy Assistant, Office of National AIDS Policy
Shin Inouye Director, Specialty Media, Office of Communications, The White House
Peter Kaldes Director, International Economic Affairs, National Security Staff
Brad Kiley Director, Office of Management and Administration, The White House
Kei Koizumi Assistant Director for Federal Research and Development, Office of Science and Technology Policy
Jeffrey Lerner Regional Director, Office of Political Affairs, The White House
Denise Maes Director of Administration, Office of the Vice President
Greg Millett Senior Policy Advisor, Office of National AIDS Policy, The White House
Dave Noble Special Assistant to the President, Office of Presidential Personnel, The White House
Matt Nosanchuk Associate Director of the Office of Public Engagement, Jewish Outreach
Diana Noyes Researcher, Office of the White House Counsel, The White House
Gautam Raghavan Associate Director, Office of Public Engagement and Intergovernmental Affairs, The White House
Ellie Sue Schafer Director, White House Visitors Office, The White House
Campbell Spencer Regional Director, Office of Political Affairs, The White House
Everette Stubbs Deputy Director, White House Visitors Center, The White House
Nancy Sutley* Chair, Council on Environmental Quality
Kamala Vasagam Special Assistant to the President, Office of Presidential Personnel, The White House
Frederick Loo Wong Staff Assistant, Office of Presidential Personnel, The White House
Brian Bond Deputy Director, Office of Public Engagement, The White House
Ebs Burnough Deputy Social Secretary, Office of the First Lady, The White House
Brook Colangelo Chief Information Officer, Office of Administration
Jeffrey Crowley Director, Office of National AIDS Policy, The White House
Michael Gottlieb Associate White House Counsel
Kathleen Hartnett Associate Counsel to the President and Special Assistant to the President, The White House
Karine Jean-Pierre Regional Director, Office of Political Affairs, The White House
Matthew G. Lawrence Press Assistant, Office of the United States Trade Representative
Zach Liscow Staff Economist, Council of Economic Advisers
Anthony Macri Office of Public Affairs, The White House
Ryan Metcalf Assistant to the Ambassador, Office of the United States Trade Representative
Alison Nathan Associate Counsel to the President, The White House
Zachary A. Portilla Assistant, Office of Presidential Personnel, The White House
Moe Vela Director of Operations, Office of the Vice President
William Woolston Staff Economist, Council of Economic Advisers

Presidential Boards and Commissions

Roberta Achtenberg Commissioner, United States Commission on Civil Rights
Cornelius Baker Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS
Praveen Basaviah Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS
Bruce Bastian Member, President's Advisory Committee on the Arts for the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
David C. Bohnett General Trustee, Board of Trustees of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Douglas Brooks Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS
Bruce Allen Carter Member, National Council on the Arts
John Coppola* Member, National Museum and Library Services Board
Humberto Cruz Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS
Fred Eychaner General Trustee, Board of Trustees of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Chai Feldblum* Commissioner, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
Brenda S. "Sue" Fulton Member, Board of Visitors to the United States Military Academy
Robert Greenwald Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS
Michael E. Guest Member, National Security Education Board
Steve Gunderson Commissioner, President's Commission on White House Fellows
Tom Healy Member, J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board
Michael Horberg Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS
Ejay Jack Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS
Jack Jackson Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS
Billie Jean King Member, President's Council on Sports, Fitness & Nutrition
James Kolbe Member, Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations
Reginald Lewis Member, Commission on Presidential Scholars
Susan Lowenberg Member, United States Holocaust Memorial Council
Robert M. Saltzman Member, Commission on Presidential Scholars
Kenneth Tolson Member, President's Board of Advisors on Historically Black Colleges and Universities
Hector L. Vargas, Jr. Commissioner, President's Advisory Commission on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders
George B. Walker, Jr. Member, President's Board of Advisors on Historically Black Colleges and Universities
Nancy L. Wilson Member, President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships
Phil Wilson Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS
Fred Davie Member, President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships
Michael Fleming Member, Council for Community Solutions
Harry Knox Member, President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships
Mark Perriello Member, Presidential Rank Review Board

Department of Agriculture

H. T. Atkinson Senior Energy Advisor to Undersecretary of Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services
Ashlee Davis Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
Justin DeJong Director of Public Affairs, Office of Communications
Norah Deluhery Special Assistant to the Under Secretary, Food, Nutrition, and Consumer Services
Glenda Humiston State Director for Rural Development, California
Tony Jackson Director of External Affairs, Farm Service Agency
Michael Martinez Special Assistant, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
Ven Neralla Director of Congressional Affairs, Research, Education and Economics
Tom Fazzini Press Secretary
Carole Jett Deputy Chief of Staff
Jesse Salazar Legislative Analyst, Office of Congressional Relations, Office of the Secretary

Department of Commerce

Michael Camuñez* Assistant Secretary, Market Access and Compliance
Lyle Canceko Director of Outreach and Strategic Initiatives, Office of the Secretary
Gary Gates Member, Census Scientific Advisory Committee
David Mills* Assistant Secretary, Export Enforcement
Paulina Montanez-Montes Confidential Assistant, Office of the Secretary
Peter Pappas Chief of Staff, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
Ryan Rhodes Special Advisor, International Trade Administration
Jim Stowers Deputy Assistant Secretary for Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs
Benjamin Walther Member, International Convention for the Conservation of Atlantic Tuna Technical Advisory Committee, National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration
Al Boudlin Member, Environmental Technologies Trade Advisory Committee, International Trade Administration
John Connor Director, Office of White House Liaison

Department of Defense

Margarethe Cammermeyer Member, Defense Advisory Committee on Women in the Services
Tanisha Dozier Special Assistant for Special Projects, Office of the Secretary of Defense
Eric Fanning* Acting Secretary of the Air Force
Christopher Kirchhoff Special Advisor to the Deputy Secretary of Defense
Jonathan Lee Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense
Joseph Palacios Member, Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation, Board of Visitors
Luke Schleusener Research Assistant, Speechwriting Group, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense
Tarak Shah Special Assistant, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Operational Energy Plans and Programs
Amanda Simpson Special Assistant, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logisitics, and Technology
Louis Tharp Member, Army Education Advisory Committee
Alex Wagner Special Advisor for Rule of Law and Detainee Policy
Douglas B. Wilson* Assistant Secretary, Public Affairs

Department of Education

Blake A. Harden Confidential Assistant, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development
Ruthanne Buck Chief of Staff, Office of Legislation and Congressional Affairs
John Easton* Director, Institute of Education Sciences
Kyle Flood Confidential Assistant, Office of the General Counsel
Seth M. Galanter Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy, Office for Civil Rights
Steven Hicks Special Assistant, Early Childhood, Office of the Secretary
Robert Kim Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office for Civil Rights
Steven Means Senior Policy Advisor, Special Assistant, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education
Jon O'Bergh Special Assistant to the Under Secretary
Marten Frazier Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Mid-Western
Adam Hackel Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Mid-Atlantic
Kevin Jennings Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Safe and Drug-Free Schools
Andy Lee Chief of Staff, Office of Innovation and Improvement
Janet Levenson Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Western
Henry Lo Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Western
Robert McGarry Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Mid-Atlantic
Summer Pennell Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Southeastern
Brett Peterson Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Western
Ken Santistevan Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Central
Patrick Shaw Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Mid-Atlantic
Graciela Slesaransky-Poe Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Mid-Atlantic
Erik Stegman Policy Advisor, Office of Safe and Drug-Free Schools
Alena Treat Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Southeastern

Department of Energy

Luke H. Bassett Special Assistant, Office of Climate Change and Technology
Benjamin Dotson Program Coordinator for Digital Reform, Office of Public Affairs
Matty Greene Multimedia Editor - Video, Office of Public Affairs
Clyde Henderson, III Deputy Assistant Secretary for Intergovernmental & External Affairs
Holmes Hummel Senior Advisor, Policy and International Affairs
Steven Robert Thai Press Assistant, Office of Public Affairs
Natalie Fernandez Trips Coordinator
Michael J. Holland Senior Advisor & Staff Director, Office of Under Secretary for Science
Kristina M. Johnson* Under Secretary of Energy
Peter Roehrig Special Assistant, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Alexander Sewell Special Assistant, Office of Advance & Scheduling

Department of Health and Human Services

Ken Choe Deputy General Counsel
Jesus "Jesse" Garcia Special Assistant, Office of Public Affairs, Administration for Children and Families
George Sheldon Acting Assistant Secretary, Administration for Children and Families
Kathy Greenlee* Assistant Secretary, Administration for Aging
Perry Halkitis Member, CDC/HRSA Advisory Committee on HIV and STD Prevention and Treatment
Sarah Hunter Special Assistant, Administration for Children and Families
Pamela Hyde* Administrator, Substance Abuse & Mental Health Services Administration
Jen Kates Member, CDC/HRSA Advisory Committee on HIV, Viral Hepatitis and STD Prevention and Treatment
Jeffrey Levi Member, Advisory Group on Prevention, Health Promotion, and Integrative and Public Health
Henry Ng Member, National Advisory Council, Healthcare Research and Quality
Jesus Ramirez-Valles Member, National Advisory Council on Minority Health and Health Disparities
David Roberts Member, Advisory Panel on Outreach and Education, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
Herb Schultz Director of Region IX
Elisabeth B. Wilson Member, Negotiated Rulemaking Committee for Designation of Medically Underserved Populations and Primary Care Health Professions Shortage Areas
Jamison Citron Confidential Assistant, Office of the White House Liaison
David Hansell Acting Assistant Secretary, Administration for Children and Families
Richard Sorian*** Assistant Secretary, Public Affairs

Department of Homeland Security

Matt Angelo Special Assistant, Office of the Chief of Staff, Office of the Secretary
Matt Angelo Advisor to the Secretary on Cybersecurity, Office of the Secretary
Pia Carusone Assistant Secretary, Public Affairs
Philip McNamara Assistant Secretary for Intergovernmental Affairs
Matt Adler Special Assistant to the Director, Citizenship and Immigration Services
Daniel H. Hantman Senior Counselor to the Director, Citizenship and Immigration Services
Jeffrey Neal Chief Human Capital Officer
David Pressman Assistant Secretary, Office of Policy Development

Department of Housing and Urban Development

Alejandro Aviles Congressional Relations Officer, Congressional & Intergovernamental Relations
Jennifer Ho Senior Advisor for Housing and Services
Jennifer C. Jones Advisor, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing
Patrick Pontius Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary for Policy Development and Research
Raphael Bostic* Assistant Secretary, Policy Development and Research
Neill McG. Coleman Chief External Affairs Officer, Office of Public Affairs
Mercedes Marquez* Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development

Department of Justice

Mark Agrast Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legislative Affairs
Stuart Delery Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Division
Laura Duffy* U.S. Attorney, Southern District of California
Jenny Durkan* U.S. Attorney, Western District of Washington
Michael Hughes* U.S. Marshal, District of Columbia, Superior Court
Karen A. Lash Senior Counsel for Access to Justice
Sharon Lubinski* U.S. Marshal
Benjamin C. Mizer Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel
Paulo C. Palugod Special Assistant to the Assistant Attorney General, Environment and Natural Resources Division
Robert Lee Pitman* U.S. Attorney, Western District of Texas
Anne M. Tompkins* U.S. Attorney, Western District of North Carolina
Judy Appelbaum Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legislative Affairs
Beatrice Hanson (nomination withdrawn) Director, Office for Victims of Crime
Matt Nosanchuk Senior Counselor, Office of the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Rights Division
Mitchell Rivard Press Assistant, Office of Public Affairs

Department of Labor

Jeremy Bishop Special Assistant to the Secretary, Office of Public Engagement
Carl Fillichio Senior Advisor to the Secretary, Public Affairs and Communications
Gary Gates Member, Data Users Advisory Committee, Bureau of Labor Statistics
Adrian Haro Speechwriter
Charlotte Hayes Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management
Kathy Martinez* Assistant Secretary, Office of Disability Employment Policy
Mary Beth Maxwell Senior Advisor, Office of Policy
Joe Henriquez McNearney Special Assistant, Office of the Secretary
J. Todd Metcalf Deputy Director, Office of Recovery for Auto Communities and Workers, Employment and Training Administration
Dylan Orr Chief of Staff, Office of Disability Employment Policy
José Alberto Rodriguez Staff Assistant to the Secretary, Office of the Secretary
Jason Surbey Special Assistant, Office of Public Affairs
Eric Kleiman Speechwriter, Office of Public Affairs
Livia Y. Lam Deputy Director, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs
Joshua R. Lamont Special Assistant, Office of Public Affairs
Ana M. Ma Chief of Staff

Department of State

Daniel Baer Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor
Daniel Baer Ambassador to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE)
John Berry U.S. Ambassador to Australia
James Costos U.S. Ambassador to Spain
Alan O. Fitts White House Liaison
Rufus Gifford U.S. Ambassador to Denmark
Carl C. H. Gray Special Assistant, Office of the Chief of Protocol
David Huebner* Chief of Mission, New Zealand & Independent State of Samoa (U.S. Ambassador)
David Kim Staff Assistant, Professional and Cultural Exchanges
Timothy Merritt Director of Scheduling and Advance, Office of Ambassador Susan E. Rice, United States Mission to the United Nations
Mira Patel Special Advisor, Policy Planning, Office of the Secretary
Jason Rahlan Public Affairs, Office of the Chief of Protocol
Nick Schmit Assistant Chief of Protocol, Office of the Chief of Protocol
Mark E. Walsh Deputy Chief of Protocol
Ethan Gelber Staff Assistant, Office of White House Liaison

Department of the Interior

J. Andrew Jackson Deputy Assistant Secretary for Technology, Information, and Business Services
Jenny Sarabia Special Assistant for Advance, Office of the Secretary
Mark Perriello White House Liaison
Thomas Petrillo Special Assistant to the Director of Scheduling
Constance L. Rogers Deputy Solicitor, Energy and Mineral Resources

Department of the Treasury

Leonardo Martinez-Diaz Deputy Assistant Secretary, Western Hemisphere

Department of Transportation

Camille Hazeur Director, Office of Civil Rights
Kevin F. Thompson Associate Administrator, Federal Railroad Administration
Orlando Gotay, Jr. Deputy Administrator, U.S. Maritime Administration

Department of Veterans Affairs

Raúl Perea-Henze* Assistant Secretary, Policy and Planning

Commodity Futures Trading Commission

Steven Adamske Director of Public Affairs

Corporation for National and Community Service

Kimberly Allman Director, Office of Government Relations
Collin E. Burton Senior Legislative Assistant, Office of Government Relations
Ted Miller Director of External Affairs
Michael Yudin Acting Assistant Secretary, Special Education and Rehabilitative Services

Environmental Protection Agency

Heidi Ellis Senior Advisor, Office of External Affairs and Environmental Education, Office of the Administrator
James Martin Regional Administrator, Region 8
Ryan M. Robison Deputy Director of Scheduling, Office of the Administrator
Mark W. Rupp Deputy Associate Administrator for Intergovernmental Relations, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Relations

Export-Import Bank

Fred Hochberg* Chairman
Jonathan Cordone General Counsel
James Kolbe Member, Advisory Committee
Thomas Lopach Senior Vice President, Congressional Affairs

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Jonathan Herczeg White House Liaison
Jennifer E. Sanchez Executive Officer, Office of Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs

National Science Foundation

Ainissa G. Ramirez Member, Committee on Equal Opportunities in Science and Engineering
Jamal Brown Confidential Assistant, Office of Management & Budget
Daniel Gordon* Administrator, Office of Federal Procurement Policy

Office of Personnel Management

Vic Basile Senior Counselor to the Director
Matthew W. Collier Senior Advisor to the Director
John Marble Strategic Communications Specialist, Office of Public Affairs
Thomas Richards Director, Office of Communications and Public Liaison

Peace Corps

Jeremy Haldeman Deputy Director of Congressional Relations, Office of the Director of the Peace Corps
David Medina Director, Office of Public Engagement

Small Business Administration

Eric D. Collins Member, Council on Underserved Communities
Aditi Dussault Advisor, Government Contracting and Business Development
Brayden T. McCarthy Policy Advisor, Office of the Administrator
Nathan Osburn Senior Speechwriter
Jonathan Swain Chief of Staff
Chris Van Es Special Assistant
Chris Chan Special Advisor, Office of Public Engagement

United States Agency for International Development

Lars Anderson Press Director
Clay Doherty Director of Protocol & Special Events
Claire Lucas Senior Advisor on Public Private Partnerships
Jeffrey Marburg-Goodman Special Counsel to the Administrator
Chloe Schwenke Senior Advisor on Democracy and Governance, Africa Bureau

Judiciary

Marisa Demeo* Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia
Jennifer Di Toro* Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia
Pamela Ki Mai Chen* Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York
Edward DuMont** Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Michael Walter Fitzgerald* Judge, United States District Court for the Central District of California
Emily C. Hewitt Chief Justice, United States Court of Federal Claims
Todd Hughes Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Elaine Kaplan Judge, United States Court of Federal Claims
Michael McShane** Judge, United States District Court for the District of Oregon
Alison Nathan* Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
J. Paul Oetken* Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
Nitza I. Quiñones Alejandro Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Joseph H. Gale* Judge, United States Tax Court
Albert Lauber** Judge, United States Tax Court

 

 

Updated Sept 30, 2013

* Nominated and Senate-confirmed
** Nominated but not Senate-confirmed
*** One-year recess appointment: nominated but not Senate-confirmed

Italics indicate an appointee who has left the administration.

 

In Partnership With

 
 
Disclaimer: the Victory Institute has no authority or official role whatsoever with respect to hiring any personnel in the federal government. Your participation in this program does not mean that the Victory Institute will recommend you for any position or that you will in any way be advantaged in the appointment or nomination process for any such position.